Gold University of Minnesota M. Skip to main content. University of Minnesota.
Driven to Discover.
DMD

Student Design Showcase

Tuesday, April 10, 5:30-7:30pm
University Hall, McNamara Alumni Center

The purpose of this showcase was to promote and publicize excellence in medical device design by teams of undergraduate and graduate students conducted as part of their course work.

click here for presentation instructions

Competition Presenters:

1. "Designing a Better Electrocautery Device for us in ETV/CPC Procedures"
Michael Bui, Eliana Henderson and Zach Koenig, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

2. "A Time-Limited Approach to Preventing Endobronchial Intubation"
Christopher Pinkham, Alyssa Mendenhall, William Bui Tran and Mike Bojarski, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

3. "Rebel with a Cause"
Madison Chrisman, Elizabeth Niedert, Glen Schoenbeck and Paighton Schrupp, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

4. "Development of AED Pads that Break the Skin Impedance Barrier"
Natalie Bolton, Sylvia Cai, William Jeon, Jamie Leong and Alexander Lu, Department of Bioengineering, Rice University

5. "Transfer Assistant Conveyor (TrAC): A Better Patient Transfer Method"
David Lee, Hemali Patel and Samantha Westerhouse, Department of Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

6. "The Coffee Straw Project: A Method to Reduce Fluoroscopy in Gastrojejunal Tube Placement"
Velarchana Santhana, Ford Minaghan, James Chenoweth and Michael Garneau, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

7. "What’s Behind the Pink Ribbon: Tackling Truncal Lymphedema"
Genevieve Goelz, Maria Fernanda Lárraga Martínez, Ashten Sherman and Anna Rodriguez, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

8. "Designing and Testing a Cap for Wearable Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy"
Nikita Bhatia, Erin Landry, Jessica Chou Lin, Wesley Rivera and Dale Tollman, Department of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering, Boston University

9. "Optoco: Uterine Contraction Monitor for Low-resource Settings"
Millie Antwi-Nsiah, Patricia DaSilva, Shannon Fei, Catherine Schult, Leah Sherman and Aniket Tolpadi, Department of Bioengineering, Rice University

10. "Deterrence and Indication of Intravenous Port Tampering"
Ryleigh Nyman, Nichelle Preston, Chandra Yarlagadda, Hayden Crosby and Mason McGalliard, Department of Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

11. "Chew 'n' Play: Improving Children’s Feeding Therapy"
Jeeyu Choi, Megan Helms, Monica Kettelson and Angela Olvera, Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

Showcase Grand Prize

 

GRAND PRIZE: 12. "Daytime Nasal Breathing Aid"
Clayton Andrews, Melissa Austin, Harrison Nguyen, Talia Kirschbaum, Pooja Nair, Eric Cao and Theodore Lee, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University

 

Showcase Grand Prize


2ND PLACE: 13. "Device for At-Home Monitoring of Jugular Venous Pressure"
Nick Calafat, Yida Liu, Akhil Surapaneni, Jack Terrell and Angela Zhang, Department of Bioengineering, Rice University
Mentor: Dr. Rohan Wagle

 

14. "The Talon Retractor: A Modification to the Army/Navy Surgical Retractor"
Greg Malicki, Bryan Tanner, Tommy Rashid and Sarah Cooper, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

15. "Low Cost Oxygen Delivery System for Neonatal Populations in Developing Countries"
Senyo Ahadzie, Alexandra Eifert, Sean Kelly, Wenbo Lou and Jorge Whitley, Bioengineering and Mechanical Engineering, Rice University

16. "Automated Continuous Bladder Irrigation"
Allegra Brancha and Claudia Covelli, Engineering Department, Engineering Innovation in Health, University of Washington; Lefteris Kampianakis, Electrical Engineering Department, Engineering Innovation in Health, University of Washington; Akshay Randad, Mechanical Engineering Department, Engineering Innovation in Health, University of Washington; Jialu Sun, Material Science and Engineering Department, Engineering Innovation in Health, University of Washington
Clinical Mentors: Dr. Tony Chen, Dr. John Gore and Dr. Robert Sweet

17. "Digital Cure for Epilepsy"
Paul Mayer, Qianyun Wang, Joseph D’Amico, Christopher Chee, Anika Zaman and Jeffrey Horowitz, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rice University

Showcase Grand Prize

 

3RD PLACE: 18. "Mechanical Guiding Arm Device for Hip Replacement Surgeries"
Katrina Hatch, Dania Mallah, Dave Monaco, Sydney Watkins, Sarah Schwerdt and Connor Armstrong, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham



Panel Judges:

  • Shai Ashkenazi, University of Minnesota
  • Dawn Bardot, Medtronic, Inc.
  • Michael Bateman, University of Minnesota
  • Leza Besemann, University of Minnesota
  • Jim Fairman, QFO Labs
  • Andrew Hansen, Minneapolis VA
  • Kathleen Harder, University of Minnesota
  • Joseph Hale, University of Minnesota
  • Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
  • Alec Johnson, St. Thomas University
  • Carl Nelson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Birce Önal, Medtronic, Inc.
  • Lars Oddsson, University of Minnesota
  • Steve Saliterman, University of Minnesota
  • Milana Solganik, University of Minnesota
  • Alena Talkachova, University of Minnesota
  • Greg Voss, Minneapolis VA

 

Register Now


Stay connected with the DMD Conference through LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Icon YouTube