Gold University of Minnesota M. Skip to main content. University of Minnesota.
Driven to Discover.
DMD

Student Design Showcase

Tuesday, April 16, 5:30-7:30pm
University Hall, McNamara Alumni Center

The purpose of this showcase was to promote and publicize excellence in medical device design by teams of undergraduate and graduate students conducted as part of their course work.

click here for presentation instructions

Showcase Presenters:

"Development of an Affordable Prototype Pneumatic Hand Prosthesis and Control System"
Kaelan Schorger, Mechanical Engineering Department, California State University Maritime

"Can YOU See the Difference?"
Shae Millinowisch, Dylan Cooke, Mary Farrelly, Andrew Spreitzer and Whitney Ryan, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

"Recumbent Pediatric Scales for In-Ambulance Use"
Rachana Kotapalli, Jonathan Lee and Kayla Rettig, Biomedical Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

"HVAD Battery and Driveline Changing Assistive Device"
Katherine Cabel, Wyatt Klass, Marisa Mortari, Lauren Rasor and Brett Vander Ploeg, Roy J. Carver Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

2nd Place Winner "H.A.N.A. The Heart Attack Notification Agent"

Anna Fuquay, Madeline McLaughlin, Ahoura Mortazavi, Shazana Nadee and Carissa Nel, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering, Purdue University

"Neonatal Umbilical Catheterization Training Device"
Airabella Castillo, Hannah Dobroski, Ashley Hoffman, Jesse Liszewski andTia McCoy, Roy J. Carver Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

"A Smart Cooling Vest for People with Thermoregulatory Disorder"
Satesh Mahadeo, Artur Zych, Diar Sanakov, Tzu-Hao Huang, Shuangyue Yu and Hao Su, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The City College of New York

"PI Wedge: A New Angle on Pressure Injuries"
Rachel Cron, William Heritch and Austin Silver, Roy J. Carver Biomedical Engineering Department, The University of Iowa

"A Non-invasive Blood Pressure Monitor for Patients with LVAD Devices"
Rebecca Cohen, William Ding, Howard Li and Erick Lorenzana, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Duke University

3rd Place Winner "Dressing Down the Cost of Burn Treatment"

Sandra Castillo, Ana De La Torre, Jesse Haworth, Ellie Lehmann and Adam Weiland, Roy J. Carver Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

"The Oxeous Back-Support Exoskeleton: Soft, Active Suit to Reduce Spinal Loading"
Justin Yuen, Kevin Nogacz, Yen Cheng Chi, Fahmida Ferdousi, Shuangyue Yu, Tzuhao Huang and Hao Su, Mechanical Engineering Department, The City College of New York

"RibEye: A Novel Approach to Reducing Post-operative Pain in VATS Patients"
Mia Poleksic, Logan Muckenhirn, Mike Ho, Henry Conlan and Michael Bielecki, Roy J. Carver Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

"High Flow Oxygen Therapy Tubing Disconnection Pressure Sensor"
Fay Petersen, Laura Laupus, Kelly Chandler and Yulianna Jimenez, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

"Arterial Motives: Accessing Radial Arteries"
Greg Derk, Kennedy Poro, Lindsey Stickler, Grant Billimack and Marco Nino, Roy J. Carver Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Iowa

"A Novel Assistive Intubation Strategy in Non-Controlled Settings"
Jason Cooper, Kyle Janson, Zhiwei Kang and Ashish Vankara, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Duke University

Grand Prize Winner "An Endoscopic Tool for Pectin-Based Patches in Visceral Organ Wound Repair"

Steven Burcat, Yiling Fan, Valerie Peng and Sarah Southerland, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"A Device to Enable Remote Real-Time Viewing of Capsule Endoscopy Images"
Olivia Crudup, Brody DeSilva, Wade Ogburn and Alexander Thomas, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

"Soft Ankle Exoskeleton for Gait to Help Assistance of Children with Cerebral Palsy in Home Settings"
Eljona Pushaj, Varinder Singh, Abdul Shohatee, Mohammed Babu, Hao Su and Tzu-Hao Huang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, City College of New York

*Presenters will be added as they confirm their participation


Panel Judges: To be Announced

Dawn Bardot, Medtronic
Mike Bateman, University of Minnesota
Pat Dillon, MHTA
Venketesh Dubey, Bournemouth University
Michael Eggen, Medtronic
Jim Fairman, QFO Labs
Joseph Hale, University of Minnesota
Andrew Hansen, VA Medical Center
Kathleen Harder, University of Minnesota
Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Carl Nelson, Univeristy of Nebraska
Nicole Parks, Medtronic
Steven Saliterman, University of Minnesota
Vaughn Schmid, University of Minnesota
Alena Talkachova, University of Minnesota
Gregory Voss, VA Medical Center
Danny Gelfman, Medtronic


Related Sessions:

Three-in-Five Competition
Emerging Medical Innovation Valuation Competition

Registration Opens Jan 2020


Stay connected with the DMD Conference through LinkedIn Twitter Facebook YouTube