Gold University of Minnesota M. Skip to main content. University of Minnesota.
Driven to Discover.
DMD Conference


2017 Design of Medical Devices Conference

April 10, 11-13, 2017
The Commons Hotel & McNamara Alumni Center
Minneapolis, MN


Click here to complete the online attendee survey. The 2017 DMD Survey is Mobile Friendly!

2017 Keynote & Featured Speakers:

  • Daniel Lace Daniel Lace
    Daniel Lace,

    Leaders in Medicine


    A Look into the Medical Device Reimbursement Future
    Tuesday, April 11, 2:00-3:30
    Meridian Ballroom 4, The Commons Hotel
  • Rob Wulick Rob Wulick
    Rob Wulick,

    Get Up Stand Up to Cure Paralysis


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 8:00-10:00
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • John Daley John Daley
    John Daley, IBM Watson Health


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 10:15-11:45
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Patricia Franklin U MASS Patricia Franklin U MASS
    Patricia Franklin, University of

    Massachusetts Medical School


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 10:15-11:45
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Gladwin Das Gladwin Das
    Gladwin Das, University of Minnesota


    Trans-catheter Mitral Valve Repair & Replacement
    Wednesday, April 12, 4:00-5:30
    Ski-U-Mah, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Chris Unger Chris Unger
    Chris Unger, GE Healthcare


    Multi-domain Modeling of Medical Devices
    Wednesday, April 12, 10:30-12:00
    Meridian Ballroom 2/3, The Commons Hotel
  • UMN Mark Meyerhoff UMN Mark Meyerhoff
    Mark Meyerhoff,

    University of Michigan


    Drug Delivery Devices
    Tuesday, April 11, 10:30-12:00
    Ski-U-Mah, McNamara Alumni Center
  • UMN John Osborn UMN John Osborn
    John Osborn,

    University of Minnesota


    Neuroengineering 1
    Wednesday, April 12, 2:00-3:30
    Meridian Ballroom 2/3, The Commons Hotel
  • UMN Sandra Montezuma UMN Sandra Montezuma
    Sandra Montezuma,

    University of Minnesota


    Ophthalmology
    Wednesday, April 12, 4:00-5:30
    Meridian Ballroom 4, The Commons Hotel
  • Bharathi Jagadeesan Bharathi Jagadeesan
    Bharathi Jagadeesan,

    University of Minnesota


    Functional Imaging of Brain Hemodynamics
    Tuesday, April 11, 10:30-12:00
    Meridian Ballroom 1, The Commons Hotel
  • Simone Ahuja, Blood Orange Simone Ahuja, Blood Orange
    Simone Ahuja, Blood Orange


    Medical Device Innovation
    Tuesday, April 11, 10:30-12:00
    Meridian Ballroom 2/3, The Commons Hotel
  • Laura Bix Laura Bix
    Laura Bix, Michigan State University

    School of Packaging


    Human Factors of Medical Device Packaging
    Tuesday, April 11, 10:30-12:00
    Thomas H. Swain Room, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Brian Cunningham Brian Cunningham
    Brian Cunningham,

    University of Minnesota


    Orthopaedic Device Innovation in a Changing Health Care Environment
    Wednesday, April 12, 4:00-5:30
    Meridian Ballroom 1, The Commons Hotel
  • Randy Schiestl Josiah Allen
    Randy Schiestl,

    Boston Scientific Corporation


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 8:00-11:45
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Josiah Allen Josiah Allen
    Josiah Allen, OneOme


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 8:00-11:45
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Jing Xie Jing Xie
    Jing Xie,

    Medical Device Innovation Consortium


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 8:00-11:45
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Dawn Bardot Dawn Bardot
    Dawn Bardot,

    Medical Device Innovation Consortium


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 8:00-11:45
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Scott Nelson Scott Nelson
    Scott Nelson, Reuleaux Technology


    Wearables 1
    Tuesday, April 11, 4:00-5:30
    A.I. Johnson Great Room, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Pierre Mourad Pierre Mourad
    Pierre Mourad,

    University of Washington


    Neuroengineering 2
    Wednesday, April 12, 4:00-5:30
    Meridian Ballroom 2/3, The Commons Hotel
  • Kenneth Liao Kenneth Liao
    Kenneth Liao, University of Minnesota


    Live Clinical Case
    Tuesday, April 11, 10:30-12:00
    A.I. Johnson Great Room, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Jason Wheeler Jason Wheeler
    Jason Wheeler,

    Sandia National Laboratories


    Prosthetics & Orthotics
    Wednesday, April 12, 10:30-12:00
    Meridian Ballrooms 1, The Commons Hotel
  • Pat Dillon Pat Dillon
    Pat Dillon, MN-SBIR


    Government R&D Funding for Startups
    Tuesday, April 11, 4:00-5:30
    Ski-U-Mah, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Ben Utecht Ben Utecht
    Ben Utecht, Super Bowl XLI Champion,

    Motivational Speaker and Author


    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"

    Thursday, April 13, 2017
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Jaydev Desai, Georgia Tech Jaydev Desai, Georgia Tech
    Jaydev Desai,

    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Surgical Robots & Computational Surgery
    Wednesday, April 12, 2:00-3:30
    Meridian Ballrooms 4, The Commons Hotel
  • Dr. Michael Park, UMN Dr. Michael Park, UMN
    Michael Park, University of Minnesota

    Surgical Procedure Tutorial:
    Deep Brain Stimulator Implantation

    Wednesday, April 12, 10:30-12:00
    A.I Johnson Great Room, McNamara Alumni Center

    Emerging Technology Forum
    "Personalized Medical Devices and Care"
    Thursday, April 13, 8:00-10:00
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Angela Sykes, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Angela Sykes, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
    Angela Sykes,

    U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

    Plenary Keynote Presentation
    Tuesday, April 11, 8:00-10:00
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • Ron Kaye Ron Kaye
    Ronald Kaye,

    Human Factors Focus, LLC

    Usability of Medical Devices
    Wednesday, April 12, 10:30-12:00
    Thomas H. Swain Room, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Michael Joyner, Mayo Clinic Michael Joyner, Mayo Clinic
    Michael Joyner, Mayo Clinic

    Wearables 2
    Wednesday, April 12, 4:00-5:30
    A.I. Johnson Great Room, McNamara Alumni Center
  • Shanthi Sivanandam, University of Minnesota Shanthi Sivanandam, University of Minnesota
    Shanthi Sivanandam,

    University of Minnesota

    Cardiovascular Keynote
    Tuesday, April 11, 2:00-3:30
    Meridian Ballroom 2/3, The Commons Hotel
  • Michelle McMurry-Heath, Johnson & Johnson Michelle McMurry-Heath, Johnson & Johnson
    Michelle McMurry-Heath,

    Johnson & Johnson

    Tuesday Lunch Keynote
    April 11, 12:15-1:45
    Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
  • 
		<br />Samuel Mukasa, UMN CSE Samuel Mukasa, UMN CSE
    Samuel Mukasa,

    University of Minnesota
    Plenary Session
    Tuesday, April 11, 8:00-10:00
    Meridian Ballrooms, The Commons Hotel
  • 
		<br />Samuel Mukasa, UMN CSE Samuel Mukasa, UMN CSE
    Tommy Vaughan, Columbia University
    Cardiovascular Keynote
    Tuesday, April 12, 10:30-12:00
    Meridian Ballrooms 2/3, The Commons Hotel
  • 
		<br />Jeffrey Shuren, FDA CDRH Jeffrey Shuren, FDA CDRH
    Jeffrey Shuren,

    Food & Drug Administration
    Thursday Luncheon Symposium Keynote
    April 13, 12:45-1:45
    Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
  • 
		<br />Stephen Oesterle Stephen N. Oesterle
    Stephen Oesterle
    Wednesday Luncheon Keynote and 2016 DMD Award Recipient
    April 12, 12:15-1:45
    Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center


The world's largest premiere medical devices conference consists of four-days of workshops, symposiums, scientific poster sessions and technical/scientific sessions, with topics such as:

Stay connected with the DMD Conference through LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Icon G+ YouTube